wifc-vii-logo2WIFC VII Official Itinerary

Saturday 6 March 2010 – Arrive at O’Hare International Airport

  • xx:xx-xx:xx Arrive at O’Hare International Airport
  • xx:xx-xx:xx Check in at the Rosemont Hyatt

Sunday 7 March 2010Chicago

  • 07:00-08:30 Group breakfast – buffet style
  • 09:00-xx:xx Fun day in Chicago (Navy Pier, Grant Park,
    Science Museum, other sites)
  • 09:00-15:00 Chicago BlackHawks vs. Detroit Deadbirds
  • 18:00-xx:xx Dinner

Monday 8 March 2010 – Travel Day to Rhinelander, WI

  • 06:30-08:00 Group breakfast – buffet style
  • 08:00 Departure from Hyatt on Chartered Bus
  • 09:00 Arrive in Hoffman Cabelas for shopping spree
    Eat lunch at Cabelas
  • 11:30 Depart from Cabelas
  • 17:00-18:00 Arrive at Holiday Acres Resort for check in
  • 18:00 Dinner – buffet style
  • 19:00 - 22:00 International Meet and Greet Social at Holiday Acres Resort

Tuesday 9 March 2010

  • 06:30-08:00 Group breakfast – buffet style
  • 08:00 Departure from resort to Boom Lake
    for pre-fishing on Chartered Bus
  • 09:00-13:00 Pre-fishing outside competition zones
  • 13:00-14:00 Lunch at Hodag Park
  • 14:00 Return to resort on Chartered Bus
  • 18:00 Dinner

Wednesday 10 March 2010

  • 06:30-08:00 Group breakfast – buffet style
  • 08:00 Departure from resort to Boom Lake
    for pre-fishing on Chartered Bus
  • 09:00-13:00 Pre-fishing outside competition zones
  • 13:00-14:00 Lunch at Hodag Park
  • 14:00 Return to resort on Chartered Bus
  • 18:00 Dinner
  • 19:30-21:30 Trip to Walmart for shopping spree on
    Chartered Bus

Thursday 11 March 2010 – Opening Ceremony Day

  • 06:30-08:00 Group breakfast – buffet style
  • 08:00 Departure from resort to Boom Lake
    for pre-fishing on Chartered Bus
  • 09:00-13:00 Pre-fishing outside competition zones
  • 13:00-14:00 Lunch at Hodag Park
  • 14:00 Return to resort on Chartered Bus
  • 18:00 Dinner and Opening Ceremony
  • 21:00-24:00 Live Entertainment

Friday 12 March 2010 – Official Pre-Fish Day

  • 06:30-08:00 Group breakfast – buffet style
  • 08:00 Departure from resort to Boom Lake
    for pre-fishing on Chartered Bus
  • 09:00-12:00 Official training – Pre-fishing outside
    competition zones
  • 12:30-13:00 Departure from Boom Lake to Downtown
  • 13:00-15:00 Lunch Provided by McDonalds
  • 15:00-17:00 Passport Activity at local businesses
  • 17:00 Teams stage for parade in order of 2008
    finish with national flag
  • 17:30 World on Ice Parade
  • 18:00 Return to resort on Chartered Bus
  • 19:00 Dinner
  • 20:00 Captain’s Meeting
    1. Call-over of the Nations
    2. Declaring Teams
    3. Nation’s numbers drawn
    4. International Jury formed
    5. Information

Saturday 13 March 2010 – First Day of competition

  • 05:30-08:00 Group breakfast – buffet style
  • 06:00 Captain’s Meeting – First Round sectors drawn
  • 07:30 Departure from resort to lake on Chartered Bus
  • 08:15 Official inspection, control bait amount, allocate
    around sector
  • 08:55 First Signal – Participants enter sectors
  • 09:00 Second Signal – Start of Championship
  • 11:55 Third Signal – Five minutes to the end of round
  • 12:00 Final Signal – End of the first round – collect fish
    from all participants
  • 12:30 Official weigh-in (Participants sign weigh-in slips)
  • 12:30 Lunch at the lake for fishers (in heated tent-hot
    soup and sandwiches with coffee/soda)
  • 14:00 Day One Zone Leader Hodag Awards on stage
  • 14:30 Kid’s Ice Camp (Ice Team Trailer and NAIFC Pro
    Staff and Powersticks to assist Kids) outside
  • 15:30 Return to the resort on Chartered Bus
  • 17:00 Weights posted at resort / reception area
  • 18:00 Dinner
  • 14:30-22:00 Bands at Boom Lake
  • 19:30 Captain’s Meeting – First Round Summary at resort

Sunday 14 March 2010 – Last Day of Competition

  • 05:30-08:00 Group breakfast – buffet style
  • 06:00 Captain’s meeting – Second round sectors drawn
  • 07:30 Departure from resort to the lake on Chartered Bus
  • 08:15 Official inspection, control bait amount, allocate
    around sector
  • 08:55 First Signal – Participants enter the sector
  • 09:00 Second Signal – Start of the final round
  • 11:55 Third Signal – Five minutes to end of round
  • 12:00 Final Signal – End of the second round – collect
    fish from participants)
  • 12:30 Official weigh-in (Participants sign weigh-in slips
    and gather all buckets with tags in secure area)
  • 12:30 Lunch at the lake for fishers (in heated tent-hot
    soup and sandwiches with coffee/soda)
  • 14:30 Official Results – podium and anthem for
    medal places in the large heated tent with
    stage for media and spectators
  • 15:30 Return to resort on Chartered Bus
  • 17:00 Weights posted at resort / reception area
  • 18:00-22:00 Award Ceremony and Closing Banquet
    Dinner and Live Music

Monday 15 March 2010 – Departure Date

  • 05:30-08:00 Group breakfast – buffet style
  • Bus 1 (07:00) Bus 2 (08:00) Departure of teams